?

Log in

Tonight Was a "Holy Fucking Shit" Night of TV - The Book of the Celestial Cow

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile
> My Website

March 6th, 2007


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
12:43 am - Tonight Was a "Holy Fucking Shit" Night of TV
I never thought Monday would end up being the best night of TV in the week. Three hour-long dramas! All in a row! Boom boom boom!

Prison Break

INCEST.

Didn't see that coming.

And C-Note's not dead! At least he tried. Maricruz is pretty. Look at those dimples! Dr. Sara is pretty. Look at that junkie bonding session!

I love that Kim's a total power-hungry bastard who won't even take shit from the President.

Heroes

So I feel sort of lame for crying so much and overdramatizing Mr. Bennet's sacrifice since it wasn't as OMG SO TRAGIC as I imagined it to be, despite being a pretty big deal. The Haitian couldn't have gone all that deep, then, could he? He must remember that Claire has powers because he knows he has to keep her safe from Primatech. I'm glad he's still mostly himself, but it does change the impact of the ending of the last episode. Regardless, memory wiping is pretty heavy shit, and I think it's still significant that he, who has ordered so many memory wipes over the years, asks that one be performed on him. It's freaky shit!

But DUDE! HOW AWESOME IS HE? HE TOTALLY DID THAT THING WHERE HE FUCKING LEFT MESSAGES FOR HIMSELF LIKE HE WAS LEONARD SHELBY OR SOMETHING. And he told his wife! Oh my God! I can't believe I ever wanted her dead. She's so cool! She's all fucking conspiratorial! Turning up the opera! Playing dumb! And no one really cares about Lyle, ever, really, do they. It's all Claire Claire Claire with these guys. I wonder if Lyle will ever serve a real purpose. Especially because...he must be adopted, right? Because the Bennets couldn't have kids of their own.

So, the new chick, Candice? HOT. She can stay. Even if she isn't the greatest actress. Something just feels off about all her deliveries, bitchy as they are. Also, why are hot, bitchy women hot on TV but unappealing in real life? Anyway, it's sad that her shapeshifting/illusioning is pretty damn predictable so far. As soon as Simone walked in the place, I knew what was up, and then after she specifically commented on Mrs. Bennet's hair, I knew it was her the next time we saw her. She opens up a lot of fun possibilities, though. But, damn, dude. So much for Bennet's awesome plan, huh?

But let's talk about another awesome plan, shall we? Because: Nathan's working for the Feds!! Okay, I didn't like Nathan very much in the beginning, but he's great. I'm with you, sistakaren! Hell, Hiro nails it, doesn't he? "You pretend not to care but really you care too much." Awwwww. He's a marshmallow! And Hiro totally fanboys him; it's cute.

(Note: I know it's a good episode when I have trouble writing the post my usual way because the storylines are too intertwined to focus on each of them separately.)

Finally, we see Linderman, and...it's sort of anticlimactic. I mean, woo, Malcolm McDowell, but...not what I expected at all. He wasn't as menacing as I wanted him to be until near the end. Then he got cool. I do wonder what he puts in his pot pies.

ANDO SAVES THE DAY! How damn cool is that? And then they teleport to the future!

Claire Claire Claire! I want to smoosh her. It's funny that she's so into Peter, but if you look at what she's experienced, Peter is the only person who really gets her, with the powers and all, especially since her mom's a bitch. I wonder if Zack is just an afterthought at this point.

But she goes to see Peter Petrelli. And Mama Petrelli is sort of a bitch to her. And then she KNOWS HER NAME. And then she's SPEAKING FRENCH. And then THE HAITIAN IS THERE. And I am FLAILING INCOHERENTLY. She's who the Haitian has been answering to! And she fucking knows everything! Who the hell is she? Why was she stealing SOCKS or whatever in the pilot? Does she have powers?? She's Claire's GRANDMA. When is Claire going to put two and three together and get uncle?

Meanwhile, Mohinder is making my icon obsolete. Ass! But: rock! It was damn awesome to see Mohinder do cool shit like drug Sylar and make him drop his teacup Usual Suspects-style, paralyze his damn brain, and then yell, "SAY YOUR NAME, BITCH!" And the tuning fork! Where did that man find a spine? He picked up some extra brains too, since he somehow discovered the four (FOUR??) genes necessary for superpowers (they code for promycin!) in five minutes, despite his dad's failure to do so in many months. He forgot, however, that Sylar's telekinetic, dammit. Fucking sweet. (Hold on now: if he thought he'd turned off the superhearing, what good would the tuning fork do?)

And then, Peter! Mohinder! STAKED TO THE CEILING. STILL ALIVE. WRITHING. BLEEDING. HOLY SHIT. SYLAR! TELEKINETIC FINGER KNIFE. AAAAAAUUUUGHHH. I didn't pick up on it myself, but there's Peter's famous scar. Which was set up, like, fourteen episodes ago. I love this show.

The Black Donnellys

Ooh, they're having fun with the Previouslys!! I like that. Cute little arrows too!

So, I think it's terribly amusing that they're addressing the Joey Ice Cream narration so blatantly, and it cracked my shit up every time he was all, "Oh, I was there!" And then Tommy and Kevin are like, "Where the fuck did he come from?" Yet, you believe that Joey is just the sort of guy that would be there and no one pays attention to, so he just observes. I love the narration because, despite the presence of an unreliable narrator, it gives credibility to the story itself. It says that the story of the Donnelly brothers is a story worth being told. Joey needs to watch it, however, because the idea that Jenny was Tommy's price for Jimmy's leg is fucking lame given that when the issue came up initially, I took it to mean the fact that, you know, Jimmy fucked up Tommy's life, period. That's the damn price, God. Also, what the hell, Jenny. You don't do that! You're hot, so maybe you get away with it. This time.

(Joey can keep fucking up idiomatic expressions, however. I'm easy. "Obviously, we come from different neighborhoods.")

Jimmy sucks, guys.

I loved that Alvarez totally set up Sal's death so he could take over. Heh. And I loved the "negotiation" scene with Tommy at the end.

Er, Tommy Donnelly has a really nice body. And here I thought the target audience was butch dudes who like killing people.

Overall, the episode wasn't as good as the pilot, but I'm loving how damn serial the show is already. It looks like the events of the pilot basically launch a continuing storyline that we get to follow. I'm already freaked out by Huey's brother, and I kept waiting for him to, like, hack off Tommy's foot with an axe on his way out.
Current Mood: stressedstressed
Current Music: Lo Fidelity Allstars with Pidgeonhed - Battle Flag

(49 memoirs | Describe me as "inscrutable")

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:squaringkarma
Date:March 6th, 2007 09:07 am (UTC)
(Link)
Official myspace sez: "The airing tomorrow will be a web-bonus, not a full episode. Episode 3 will air as scheduled."
[User Picture]
From:the_partyman
Date:March 6th, 2007 11:24 am (UTC)
(Link)
Your PB comments cracked me up! I was totally expecting one of your awesome wordy reviews!!!

I concur on teh prettines of Maricruz and Sara. Oh yesh!

As for Heroes... *lovelovelove*
[User Picture]
From:cindywrites
Date:March 6th, 2007 01:01 pm (UTC)
(Link)
(Hold on now: if he thought he'd turned off the superhearing, what good would the tuning fork do?)

Well, I think Mohinder didn't didn't really turn off Sylar's powers by giving him the curare. What he did was turn off his brain's ability to control his body, so Sylar couldn't stop his super hearing. The telekenesis is all done with with his mind, so...well, yeah. Something something jazzhands.
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:orangesky33
Date:March 6th, 2007 01:24 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*doesn't watch PB* Incest? *confused face*

I agree about the epic of last week being dimished a bit since he remembers everything but where the hell she is, but still I loved Mr. Bennet is episode and he made me sort of sad with his having to deal with seeing about the Issac thing even though all he wants is the company gone. Stupid Eric Roberts and the hot, bitchy girl!

I can't believe I ever wanted her dead.

SERIOUSLY, DUDE. SERIOUSLY. And AHAHA Lyle. Poor guy. He's probably babysitting Mr. Muggles, which AHAHA.

GRANDMA PETRELLI'S THE ONE WATCHING CLAIRE! Didn't see that coming.

Tommy's face when was leaving the basement so scared me. Dude is a good criminal because he's totally smart and a good liar and now he's realizing it and sort of liking it and LOOSING HIS SOUL. Tommy.

Jenny's confession of not wanting to see him after the cotius was stupid, though I can see that she got wrapped up in the moment; she still rocks though. I mean her wiping up the blood? Dude.
[User Picture]
From:amy37
Date:March 6th, 2007 01:42 pm (UTC)
(Link)
The Black Donnellys surprised me -- so good! I caught the pilot Thursday night, when I tuned in for ER and found TBD instead, and I couldn't stop watching.

Last night, the scene with the bodies and the blood and the nakedness ... Wow. Not the kind of stuff I thought I'd see on broadcast TV, you know? So far, I'm loving the show. Loving Tommy especially.
[User Picture]
From:spectralbovine
Date:March 6th, 2007 04:09 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah, it has more of an HBO feel to it.
[User Picture]
From:miniglik
Date:March 6th, 2007 02:00 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Especially because...he must be adopted, right? Because the Bennets couldn't have kids of their own.


I've heard a few times about families that couldn't have kids, adopted, and later had kids biologically (like, once it's not as big of a deal it works, or some crap). The show may not go that way, but it does happen. Or maybe they just decided adoption was good and adopted Lyle normally.

Also, why are hot, bitchy women hot on TV but unappealing in real life?

J was all about the short skirt and boots on her.


I'm finally becoming invested in the Heroes characters. Yay! Well, except Isaac and Niki.


[User Picture]
From:raelee
Date:March 6th, 2007 02:05 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Kim freaks me out. But I like that there's a villian that I actually enjoy watching on the show. Also, that's what they get for celebrating BEFORE it was final.

"Go deep." GO DEEP, SUNIL!! Dammit. That means nothing if all they did was erase where the Haitian took Claire. I'm a little disappointed by that and not just because I was wrong about last week. It just cheapens the sacrifice a little. Plus, I still say they should have known that they couldn't leave him with any memory or he'd just get caught trying to go after her himself. It would have been safer to remove all memory of her (although, in retrospect, I see how this would be nearly impossible given that she's known all over town).

Ok, I admit it, it's awesome that Nathan was actually working for the Feds all along. Also explains why he never wants to talk about his abilities. I'm sure he's always paranoid that the FBI is listening.

And, finally, I have to say I now feel justified that I defended Mohinder two episodes ago. He's still a little bit of an idiot because he let himself get caught up in the talking and wasn't paying close enough attention to Sylar but at least he figured out that he was Sylar!

No commentary on The Black Donnellys. I'm not sure how I feel about it. I did like their Previouslys though and Joey pointing out the ridiculous in his knowing everything that's happened.
[User Picture]
From:lynevere
Date:March 6th, 2007 02:11 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Woo, exciting Heroes last night... but Dude! Enough with the drugged tea! Between Heroes and VM, it's making me paranoid to have my daily cup. Were you suggesting that that was a shoutout to The Usual Suspects? Or just the dropping of the teacup? (It's been a while.)

And Mr. Bennet was not on his game... After being elevated to my favorite character last episode, he goes and walks right into the shape shifter's trap. It's acceptable to do so if aren't aware of her, but when you just worked with her?

Thanks for mentioning the Peter scar, since I'm a wimp and had my hand over my eyes at that point.
[User Picture]
From:spectralbovine
Date:March 6th, 2007 04:11 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Were you suggesting that that was a shoutout to The Usual Suspects? Or just the dropping of the teacup? (It's been a while.)
The dropping shot reminded me of the movie; I don't know if it was a deliberate reference or not.
[User Picture]
From:vaspider
Date:March 6th, 2007 02:13 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Heroes... I can't even comment on because my brain is just like OMG OMG OMG.

Also, I started watching the Black Donnellys because I'm such a Band of Brothers fangirl that when I saw Kirk Acevedo was in it, I yelled, "JOE TOYE! YAY!" I'm gonna keep watching, yep.
[User Picture]
From:kalbear
Date:March 6th, 2007 02:38 pm (UTC)
(Link)
As said above, the curare didn't turn off Sylar's powers - it turned off his ability to control them properly. I don't think Mohinder forgot that he was telekinetic; I think he underestimated what was required to dose Sylar to get him to be totally useless. Sylar pulled the "Just move your toe" Kill Bill line.
[User Picture]
From:harper47
Date:March 6th, 2007 02:41 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Quickly skipping past the Black Donnellys commentary as I haven't watched yet.

It is amazing how great Monday night tv is. And I don't watch Prison Break - substitute 24 for me and I still agree. I loved all the little things in this episode. Ando's return, the teleporting to the future, Peter's scar. All very, very nice.

I have been wondering when we would get a shapeshifter. And now I'm wondering how many Heroes are on The Paper team. They've got the Haitian (sort of), they had Invisible man, they now have a telepath and they have a shapeshifter. And Mr. bomb drugged up and locked up. And they used to have Eden - the pusher. I bet there are more evil heroes lurking about.

And now Nathan is being sucked into the Dark side. So are the good guy powers' strong enough to win in a confrontation with the bad guy powers?
[User Picture]
From:daynr
Date:March 6th, 2007 03:10 pm (UTC)
(Link)
"Because the Bennets couldn't have kids of their own." Was this established, or do we just know that they adopted Claire first? Also, bitchy women are TOTALLY hot in RL.

I haven't watched any of these episodes yet, but I did watch BSG and I kind of liked it, even if everyone else was all down and hatey on it.
[User Picture]
From:spectralbovine
Date:March 6th, 2007 04:14 pm (UTC)
(Link)
"Because the Bennets couldn't have kids of their own." Was this established, or do we just know that they adopted Claire first?
Well, in the scene where they get Claire, Bennet specifically said he and his wife had been trying to have children to no avail.
[User Picture]
From:daynr
Date:March 6th, 2007 05:03 pm (UTC)
(Link)
So it's unclear if Lyle is theirs.
[User Picture]
From:silentsiren47
Date:March 6th, 2007 03:19 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I didn't pick up on it myself, but there's Peter's famous scar.

*slaps forehead* Ohhhhhhhhh.

I agree about shapeshifter girl, and it was just too awesome that Mohinder was not nearly as dumb as we all thought he was.

Sometimes I like to imagine that The Company from Prison Break is the same as The Company from Heroes.
[User Picture]
From:spectralbovine
Date:March 6th, 2007 04:15 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hee! That's why I couldn't just call it The Company. Because those are the PB guys!
[User Picture]
From:magnolia888
Date:March 7th, 2007 03:46 am (UTC)
(Link)
Wait -- if it's all one big Company -- does that mean that Grandma Petrelli could maybe be the sister to Caroline and Terence? I wonder if she knows about the INCEST??
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:cerulgalactus
Date:March 7th, 2007 08:31 am (UTC)
(Link)
Ando and Hiro are so totally Andrea and Andreas Strucker. Mark my words.
[User Picture]
From:aprilbegins
Date:March 6th, 2007 05:25 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Speaking of your icon, last night I was totally thinking "I like pie" should change to "I like chai." And then it turned out to be drugged tea. And then I started thinking about Veronica, and that was that.

I can't believe how kickass the last two Heroes episodes have been. I mean, my God, MOHINDER WAS COOL YESTERDAY. FUCKING MOHINDER! And it made me laugh was when Mr. Bennet was like, "I had no idea I could talk to you like this. I thought you'd be so angry." Yes, dear, let's not worry the wife and just wipe her mind of memories regularly instead. Because your wife is really just a Mac trash basket or Microsoft recycling bin. Or on an Intel Mac, BOTH.
[User Picture]
From:spadada
Date:March 6th, 2007 07:08 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I was so tired after PB that I almost couldn't watch Heroes and then I did and OMG was it a ride. This show has really come around. A year ago Monday night meant NOTHING to me TV wise. Amazing.
[User Picture]
From:jeeperstseepers
Date:March 6th, 2007 08:53 pm (UTC)
(Link)
HE TOTALLY DID THAT THING WHERE HE FUCKING LEFT MESSAGES FOR HIMSELF LIKE HE WAS LEONARD SHELBY OR SOMETHING.

Except why would he go through all the trouble of having his brain wiped of anything that might get him or his family in trouble and then leave himself messages?

Mohinder surprised me with his not-completely-stupidness. However, it led to another example of a show trying to sound sciency and making me sigh and roll my eyes. If he'd just said "I've got this IV giving you a drug that will stop you from being able to control your powers," I'd have thought, "You found a drug that can do that? Sounds awfully weird, but whatever." Instead, he babbles about curare and paralyzing the brain, which made me think "O RLY? THAT MAKES NO F***'ING SENSE!" and I was all distracted because I started thinking about what curare circulating through the whole body would do, and then I started thinking about the Wada technique, which really DOES paralyze half the brain at a time but because it's only half the brain, the person is still able to function with the other half, but if Mohinder were paralyzing the WHOLE brain, a whole lot more than Sylar's ability to control his powers would have been affected.

And then I sighed and stopped thinking about.

Is there any chance Mamma Petrelli is the one The Haitian was hiding?
[User Picture]
From:spectralbovine
Date:March 6th, 2007 08:57 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Except why would he go through all the trouble of having his brain wiped of anything that might get him or his family in trouble and then leave himself messages?
Because he needed to fool Matt.

Is there any chance Mamma Petrelli is the one The Haitian was hiding?
OMG! There is a chance!
[User Picture]
From:zimshan
Date:March 6th, 2007 09:24 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I'm still laughing HYSTERICALLY about Mohinder's randomy miraculous FOUR GENE OMG!DISCOVERY. It's almost gotten to the point where I don't want him to be dead, because the funny he provides is just way too priceless!

BUT LINDERMAN! Come on! HOW COULD YOU NOT LOVE THAT GUY?! I mean, he was making a POT PIE!

Joey needs to watch it, however, because the idea that Jenny was Tommy's price for Jimmy's leg is fucking lame given that when the issue came up initially, I took it to mean the fact that, you know, Jimmy fucked up Tommy's life, period. That's the damn price, God.

Yea, I just take it as Joey not seeing the whole picture or something. You can pretty much accuse anything with this unreliable narrator thing though. It's sort of half of the fun!
[User Picture]
From:maidofawesome
Date:March 6th, 2007 09:31 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Mohinder looks hot when he's dying.

Um... I didn't just say that. I totally DREAMT the Sylar/Peter scene! Now we're going to find out that Lyle is Claire's real brother, like in my other dream! (Actually... probably not) I think if Sylar ate Peter's brain, he'd all explode.

Why don't I have any Nathan icons? This must be rectified.

I'm LOVING how the timeline is all falling into place. Peter's scar! Isaac with his head chopped off! So I'm guessing that Hiro will come back from the past JUST in time to visit Mystery Sock and save him and... something! SOMETHING!

Can I just take a moment to say... AMERICAN TV SCHEDULING SUCKS. 23rd April? What the fuck?? I'm so not impressed.

[User Picture]
From:spectralbovine
Date:March 6th, 2007 09:44 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hey, at least we give you 23 episodes a season, you skimping nag.
[User Picture]
From:maidofawesome
Date:March 6th, 2007 09:47 pm (UTC)
(Link)
But the breaks! The breaks! Also, at least with UK TV you get a nonstop stream of perfection, condensed into 6-9 episodes of awesome. You give your actors too many holidays! And pay them too much! SELFISH.
[User Picture]
From:spectralbovine
Date:March 6th, 2007 09:49 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah, but then sometimes you wait TWO FUCKING YEARS between seasons! What's up with THAT?
[User Picture]
From:maidofawesome
Date:March 6th, 2007 09:52 pm (UTC)
(Link)
At least we get resolution! Instead of an OMG! cliffhanger and then weeks of waiting. And then, like, two episodes, and more weeks of waiting! The waiting time is all part of the creative process! When you have, like, two people writing, directing and starring in the whole thing, you can give them two years...
[User Picture]
From:spectralbovine
Date:March 6th, 2007 09:57 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I was actually referring to Green Wing, and they have like three thousand people writing! Come on now.
[User Picture]
From:maidofawesome
Date:March 6th, 2007 10:04 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Was it really two years? Huh. Cast availability? I was thinking of Spaced/Black Books/Mighty Boosh.

I do think, though, that with a very long season, like the American seasons, you always have a few 'meh' episodes. The writers have to stretch to fill that many episodes. The quality over quantity thing does make sense.

The hiatuses in American seasons are sooo frustrating. This is the first year, I think, that I've been downloading solidly for the full year (I used to rely on someone sending me the episodes) so I am finding the hiatuses EXTRA annoying. I could understand one long hiatus in the middle of the season, but when it's just building momentum towards the finale... 'And now a short break!' GAH!
[User Picture]
From:tophatter2
Date:March 6th, 2007 09:52 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Heroes...Every week it's so good. And I love that you can never be certain who'll live and who'll die and the way it lays in its continuity and foreshadowing. I figured out that *this* was where Peter's scar came from when Sylar started cutting, but I was caught entirely by surprise when Candace reappeared in the hotel room.

Ooh, they're having fun with the Previouslys!!
In theory I like this, but in practice I found the style jarring when combined with the subject matter.

Jimmy sucks, guys.
Every time I see him, all I can think is "You're killing me, Smalls!", due to my love of The Sandlot

Also, what the hell, Jenny. You don't do that!
Dude, seriously! Mixed messages!
[User Picture]
From:gymble
Date:March 7th, 2007 01:04 am (UTC)
(Link)
So much for Bennet's awesome plan, huh?
Yeah ... I realize that he had like two seconds to plan everything, but jeesh. Maybe he was hoping it would take longer for the Company to catch on. And he didn't know about their new illusionist.

He wasn't as menacing as I wanted him to be until near the end.
I loved that! Because Linderman is so powerful that he doesn't have to act powerful at all. He's not even afraid to turn his back on someone holding a gun on him.

there's Peter's famous scar
But wait, if Peter has Claire's abilities, how does he end up scarred? This is one of those things I shouldn't think about too hard, isn't it?

the episode wasn't as good as the pilot
It felt a bit off to me, but that might be because I was still reeling from Heroes awesomeness. I think that TBD might become a view later show.
[User Picture]
From:sterope
Date:March 7th, 2007 01:22 am (UTC)
(Link)
I hope Mohinder isn't actually dead because I want him to be Professor X! He was actually pretty awesome in the episode aside from just being hot. What about Peter's scar? I am so bad at noticing details. And hooray for Ando coming back! I love him.
[User Picture]
From:sistakaren
Date:March 7th, 2007 01:52 am (UTC)
(Link)
Yes. I am so glad you see Nathan the way I do! Also: what he did completely fits my paradigm of his being trapped in a cage. Yeah, what he chose to do is beneficial to him, but he also didn't have a choice. I was intrigued by the FBI twist. I definitely wouldn't have called that.

But yeah, I'm loving the shit out of this show. A few more comments.

1. Do not give Mohinder that much credit. He probably saw some shit on CNN about the real Zane being killed. I don't think he deduced it at all. Maybe I'm giving him too little credit, but given his other behavior last night, I'm more inclined to think I'm right. But yeah, it's good that he drugged him. But still-- not that bright.

2. Ahhhh! Candice sucks, dude! She sucks sucks sucks. Cannot act! With a cast that's generally as good as it is, we need to separate the chaff from the wheat. She needs to improve or die. Hehehe.

3. Heh, don't feel bad about the HRG thing. I still think it's just as sad. I probably cried more than you did, and I didn't think the memory loss was as extensive.
[User Picture]
From:cerulgalactus
Date:March 7th, 2007 03:01 am (UTC)
(Link)
Holy poop. How good was Heroes?
[User Picture]
From:magnolia888
Date:March 7th, 2007 03:54 am (UTC)
(Link)
INCEST??!!! I totally did NOT see that coming either. Ewwww! Like PB needs another totally creepy storyline. . . . NOT! [/borat]

I was laughing so hard when Mohinder was all "Ha, ha, SYLAR!" It was like he read all of our comments from the past couple of weeks complaining about what a colossal moron he was. And was like "take THAT!"

I complain about Heroes sometimes, but I'll give them this: shit HAPPENS on this show. Lots of shit happens. In every episode. They know how to keep things moving, that's for sure.

And I LOVE Nathan, I was just waiting for us to learn more about him. But I knew he had to have some good there somewhere. Hiro likes him, and that should tell us something.
[User Picture]
From:shpyum
Date:March 7th, 2007 05:28 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I was kind of bored during the Heroes, and all, "ugh, Sylar, die already, I'm so bored with your melodrama." and then, like, HOURS later was all, "Holy Shit, Ma Petrelli knows about the powers!" because I'm slow, and then I thought the ep was awesome. Also, I was like, "Hell yes, I need an icon that says 'Hope is nice. We need caffiene'" but then Mohinder's bad-assness was seriously diminished by his having read the news release on Zane rather than figuring it out himself, soo. . . I don't know. By the end I loved all the parts of the ep, like the shape-shifter and Ma Petrelli and Hiro getting the damn sword and Ando and Isaac painting his own death and the pot pies, but.. .I felt like the pacing wass off, I guess? I can't put my finger on it. And I want to KILL SYLAR MYSELF so I can not listen to his whiny emo evilness anymore, which. . .I think is not how other people are responding to him. So maybe that contributes to my responding differently to the ep.

I am unabashedly obsessed with Avatar, though. Except I'm not really shipping anyone vehemently, so I feel like I'm not really in the fandom yet. Maybe Sokka and Toph? I feel like I need to see all the eps before I can settle on a 'ship. ; )

[User Picture]
From:spectralbovine
Date:March 7th, 2007 05:44 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Aww, no, I love Sylar! You respond differently, for sure.

Tooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooph.
[User Picture]
From:shpyum
Date:March 7th, 2007 06:29 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I like that most of your response just pays homage to the amazingness of Toph. Fairly. Did she stick Sokka in the rock on purpose so Aang would have to Earthbend to get him out? I like to believe she did.

I don't know what my problem with Sylar is, I feel like any day now he's going to grow himself a mustache just so he can twirl it. It might be the crazy eyes? The eyebrows of doom? Maybe if I knew more of his backstory and he wasn't just Mr. Super Crazypants all the sudden? I am interested in the time he spent with Chandra, because that's sort of the evolution from watchmaker to MUUUUUURRRRDEEERRRRRRRer. Blah. Azula is a better sociopath.
[User Picture]
From:spectralbovine
Date:March 7th, 2007 06:40 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Well, we did see Sylar's backstory. It was a combination of Wanting to Be Special, Finding Out He Was Special, and Wanting to See How Things Work.

Imagine if Azula had telekinesis...
[User Picture]
From:shpyum
Date:March 7th, 2007 07:02 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Or if Sylar could firebend.. .

No, I mean, there are a lot of people who want to be special, is he just unhinged, or did something in his life go horribly wrong? Like, is he just a born sociopath, or abused, or what? I just feel like he went from, not zero, but like, 15-60 on the crazypants scale really fast. (whaT? crazypants is my word of the day). And where does the "FORGIVE ME" written all over the walls come in? That would make him more multi-dimensional, and I'd find him more interesting. I guess right now I don't see any humanity about him, and all the other characters are so faceted. Plus, he's all whiny and entitled and full of himself. At least Azuka's not whiny. And she's entitled because she's. . .heir to the throne. I don't know. He's not my favorite homicidal villain.
[User Picture]
From:soleta_nf
Date:March 8th, 2007 01:58 am (UTC)
(Link)
The Haitian wiped anything to do with the post-hospital events in Bennett's memory. So he still remembers that Claire has powers and everything before the previous day.

I wonder if Zack is just an afterthought at this point.

I'm really annoyed that Zach has been pretty much written out of the show. :(
[User Picture]
From:cosmicviolet
Date:March 8th, 2007 06:51 am (UTC)
(Link)
I kind of find Joey's narration annoying. It takes me out of the story a bit to switch back to him going, "Oh, I was there." Yeah. Sure you were. (And yes - Tommy has a very nice body. Very, very nice. Damn!)
[User Picture]
From:missquita
Date:March 10th, 2007 02:15 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Bryan's convinced that, in an earlier episode, we saw Lyle run with superhuman speed, and therefore he must be an adopted hero, too. I only vaguely remember something like that, do you? I don't really believe it, especially since you probably would have written about it, but maybe it was missed. Anyway, poor abandoned Lyle.

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com