?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Ixnay on the Egasvay - The Book of the Celestial Cow

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile
> My Website

March 12th, 2009


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
11:35 pm - Ixnay on the Egasvay
Was an LJ post about meeting the Chuck folk not enough for you? Then enjoy the official blog post about the Chuck press room, now with 25% more direct quotes!

But WonderCon, see, that was small potatoes.

BECAUSE ROXYBISQUAINT JUST BOUGHT TICKETS TO COMIC-CON RIGHT BEFORE 4-DAY PASSES SOLD OUT BUT ONE-DAY PASSES ARE STILL AVAILABLE SO IN THE LAST FEW HOURS IT APPEARS TO HAVE BEEN DETERMINED THAT MINIGLIK AND GYMBLE AND HER HUSBAND AND I WILL BE SHARING A ROOM AND HAVING A BLAST AT COMIC-CON AND I HAVE MADE NO FINANCIAL COMMITMENT TO THIS PLAN BUT I THINK IT IS HAPPENING???
Current Mood: ecstaticecstatic
Current Music: The sound of miniglik squeeing

(29 memoirs | Describe me as "inscrutable")

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:roxybisquaint
Date:March 13th, 2009 07:52 am (UTC)
(Link)
What an awesome happening it will be :D
There will be LJ convergences of in a geeky sea of humanity!
YAY

Your Chuck write-up was fun. And as a side note - I saw Jaws 3D in the theater.
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:punzerel
Date:March 13th, 2009 02:52 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yay, have fun!
[User Picture]
From:kremlindusk
Date:March 13th, 2009 03:20 pm (UTC)
(Link)
YAY, Comic Con! I've been going since 2002. It's an insane-o-fest now. You will need a vacation after it.

It's funny, I keep trying to get to WonderCon now cause I think it's quickly getting better than Comic Con - it seems more like Comic Con circa 2002.

But yeah. Comic Con is way easier for me to get to and it rocks, etc. I just wish that big section in the middle of California with mainly nothing could be cut and pasted somewhere else and the northern and southern halves brought together a bit more. SURELY, THIS IS NOT UNREASONABLE. I haven't been north of L.A. in like 20 years, which is quite a long time considering I'm 25. :P
[User Picture]
From:spectralbovine
Date:March 13th, 2009 03:23 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I went Saturday in 2006 and that was insane enough. I can't imagine how crazy four whole days will be.

I'm going to have to coordinate with people so I can meet everyone who's going! It was hard to do that last time; I only met bigboobedcanuck by chance.
[User Picture]
From:kremlindusk
Date:March 13th, 2009 03:26 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Preview night is the best usually, a lot less people. Thursday isn't bad at all. Friday is a little crappy and Saturday is like being a trout in a busy stream (smells the same, too). And by Sunday I'm usually almost dead, so we generally don't even show up. Last year on Saturday we decided spur of the moment that we'd spend Sunday at Disneyland. Best Disneyland trip ever. (Shortest one, too.)
[User Picture]
From:ebongreen
Date:March 13th, 2009 03:32 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I love your montage-icon. Being late to the party, what's the story behind it? :-)
[User Picture]
From:spectralbovine
Date:March 13th, 2009 03:38 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Here it is! Along with the story for this icon.

And for even greater context: the tag.
[User Picture]
From:ebongreen
Date:March 13th, 2009 04:32 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*Oz-accent* Noice! ;-)
[User Picture]
From:prophetkristy
Date:March 13th, 2009 04:23 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I'M GOING TO COMIC-CON! YOU SHOULD COME TOO!!
[User Picture]
From:spectralbovine
Date:March 13th, 2009 04:29 pm (UTC)
(Link)
ALL RIGHT!
[User Picture]
From:bspalek
Date:March 13th, 2009 05:39 pm (UTC)
(Link)
That would be AWESOME fun. I always say I want to go every year but it never works out with work and school and fiances. Sounds like a blast!
[User Picture]
From:spectralbovine
Date:March 13th, 2009 05:44 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Fiances? How many men are you marrying?!
[User Picture]
From:bspalek
Date:March 13th, 2009 05:45 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Ha! Yeah, I type too fsat.
[User Picture]
From:punzerel
Date:March 13th, 2009 07:56 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Totally unrelated, but: I just got the email that I got into the University of Toronto! Thank you so much for your help with my application letter. You're awesome. :))))
[User Picture]
From:spectralbovine
Date:March 13th, 2009 08:00 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yay yay yay!! *hugs*
[User Picture]
From:mycenae
Date:March 13th, 2009 08:26 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Sold out? In March?? Oh.

Well.

Fuck.
[User Picture]
From:spectralbovine
Date:March 13th, 2009 08:37 pm (UTC)
(Link)
You can buy four one-day passes, though. It costs $35 more and you don't get to go on Preview Night, but it's not like the whole shebang is sold out or anything. (It does mean that you have to get there early each morning before they break the damn fire code.)
[User Picture]
From:mycenae
Date:March 13th, 2009 09:12 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I'm still taken aback by this whole "selling out" thing. I just signed up to volunteer, due to cheapness. At least living in SD means I don't have to plan extensively, I can kind of wing it. Plus there's always sneaking.

I was just kind of surprised. It's March! Back in the day we used to just turn up on whatever day we wanted to go and buy our pass. WHERE HAVE ALL YOU PEOPLE COME FROM??
[User Picture]
From:spectralbovine
Date:March 13th, 2009 09:17 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Apparently it sold out for the first time last year. It's gotten huge in the last few years! When I went in 2006, they stopped letting people in because they had reached capacity. SAN DIEGO CONVENTION CENTER REACHED CAPACITY.
[User Picture]
From:mycenae
Date:March 13th, 2009 09:28 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I know that intellectually there's a huge glut of people now, but it hasn't yet erased years of habit, y'know? I remember on the Saturday in 2006 the fire marshal shut down the selling of passes because there were too many people already in the building. And I was like WAT.

The convention center is going to be expanded (again), supposedly by 2014. It amuses me really. The Chargers were like BUILD US A NEW STADIUM OR WE'RE LEAVING! and San Diego was like, "Ok, bye!" But Comic Con was like EXPAND THE CONVENTION CENTER OR WE'RE LEAVING! and San Diego was like "Oh, shit! Better get on that!" (Ok, it didn't happen exactly like that, but I like to imagine it did.)
[User Picture]
From:spectralbovine
Date:March 13th, 2009 09:31 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I remember on the Saturday in 2006 the fire marshal shut down the selling of passes because there were too many people already in the building. And I was like WAT.
Yeah, that's when I was there! That must also be why they're no longer doing on-site registration. No more Just Showing Up; they need to be sure they have room for everyone first.
[User Picture]
From:mycenae
Date:March 13th, 2009 09:42 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I'm still curious how the fire marshal showed up in the first place and realized there were too many people. Now passes are capped at 125,000 per day, but even so it's just so crowded. If there were some sort of fire, I'd worry about some sort of horrible stampede scenario.
[User Picture]
From:thetheatremouse
Date:March 13th, 2009 10:59 pm (UTC)
(Link)
DUDE!

(I do not know yet whether I am going. My peeps usually get in free what with the being "industry professionals" but still have to register in advance. It's all complicated...and I'm all ignorant about this.)
[User Picture]
From:spectralbovine
Date:March 13th, 2009 11:02 pm (UTC)
(Link)
You should come!! I can give you a hug!
[User Picture]
From:redsouffle
Date:March 14th, 2009 03:44 am (UTC)
(Link)
You mean Jess and Colin's Unofficial Wedding Reunion That Jess and Colin Don't Go To? I'll be there...
[User Picture]
From:spectralbovine
Date:March 14th, 2009 03:49 am (UTC)
(Link)
Ha, awesome!
[User Picture]
From:glasseseater
Date:March 16th, 2009 06:05 am (UTC)
(Link)
ooh, I'm jealous.

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com