?

Log in

No account? Create an account
A Basis in Reality - The Book of the Celestial Cow

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile
> My Website

March 11th, 2009


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
09:43 pm - A Basis in Reality
Step 1: Read this LiveJournal post that I wrote.

Step 2: Read this Craigslist post that I found.

Step 3: Profit?
Current Mood: amusedamused
Current Music: Vampire Weekend - Oxford Comma

(33 memoirs | Describe me as "inscrutable")

Comments:


From:toastandtea
Date:March 12th, 2009 05:59 am (UTC)
(Link)
LOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOL

That, sir, is ridiculous.

Also, "$5000,00"! I'll sell you a decimal point for a dollar.
[User Picture]
From:spectralbovine
Date:March 12th, 2009 06:28 am (UTC)
(Link)
To be fair, that is likely the proper way to write it in his or her country.
[User Picture]
From:audzilla_
Date:March 12th, 2009 06:06 am (UTC)
(Link)
LOL, awesome. XD The comma is a nice touch.

And that January post, wow.

[User Picture]
From:cerulgalactus
Date:March 12th, 2009 06:13 am (UTC)
(Link)
You win a million internets. Or would you prefer 5000,00?
[User Picture]
From:spectralbovine
Date:March 12th, 2009 06:32 am (UTC)
(Link)
Does my post make it sound like I wrote the Craigslist post? Because I didn't.
[User Picture]
From:newsong
Date:March 12th, 2009 06:20 am (UTC)
(Link)
ROFL.
[User Picture]
From:rowanceleste
Date:March 12th, 2009 07:01 am (UTC)
(Link)
Hmmm...I think that's a little illegal of the car seller. Hee.

Castles was amusing and not just because it's Nathan! ;)

(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:maidofawesome
Date:March 12th, 2009 12:14 pm (UTC)
(Link)
LOLZ.

I don't recall reading the first post, but, wow. Ignorant much.
[User Picture]
From:punzerel
Date:March 12th, 2009 01:22 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Haha, to your post and your icon.

It would be funny if his country was Canada. Or Norway, or something like that.
[User Picture]
From:punzerel
Date:March 12th, 2009 01:46 pm (UTC)
(Link)
PS - I just spotted this essay wandering through friendsfriends and it reminded me of your post about writing/cultural identity/race/etc: A Whitewashed Earthsea (Ursula K LeGuin).
[User Picture]
From:miniglik
Date:March 12th, 2009 01:49 pm (UTC)
(Link)
It amuses me that people think you actually did write it (as farce, I assume).
From:dotificus
Date:March 12th, 2009 02:10 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hahahaha! Although your January post--ack! Aren't you in the SF area? I can more easily see a used guy here in the midwest making such a stupid assumption.
[User Picture]
From:cofax7
Date:March 13th, 2009 10:28 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Idiocy doesn't respect geography, apparently.
[User Picture]
From:dharmavati
Date:March 12th, 2009 02:48 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Aww, I cracked up. XD
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:maka2000
Date:March 12th, 2009 03:02 pm (UTC)
(Link)
He's stealing your life story!! That's not right.
[User Picture]
From:bspalek
Date:March 12th, 2009 03:15 pm (UTC)
(Link)
LOL!

That's all, I don't really have anything to add.

[User Picture]
From:roxybisquaint
Date:March 12th, 2009 11:07 pm (UTC)
(Link)
L
O
L

Now I'm wondering if that salesman you talked to intended to steer you towards a Yaris.
[User Picture]
From:spectralbovine
Date:March 12th, 2009 11:10 pm (UTC)
(Link)
The number-one vehicle among dudes going back to their countries!

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com